Common pick-up game misconception Vol. No such thing as passing to yourself.

6,131
14
Joined Apr 15, 2007
Edit: Yuku %#%$%!+ sucks. Had a bunch of stuff typed up too


Was basically saying this:

NCAA rule:
A.R. 110. A1 attempts a try at Team A’s basket after having completed the dribble. The try does not touch the backboard, the ring or the flange or any other player. A1 runs and catches the ball before it strikes the playing court. Is this traveling? RULING: No. When A1 recovered his or her own try, A1 could either dribble, pass or try again. There is no team control by either team when a try is in flight. However, when the shot clock expires and a try by A1 or a teammate has not struck the ring or the flange, it shall be a violation of the shot-clock rule. (Rule 4-68.1, 4-15.4.c and 9-11.2)
NFHS rule:
4.44 SITUATION B: A1 attempts a try after ending the dribble.The try does not touch the backboard, the rim or any other player. A1 runsand is able to catch the ball before it strikes thefloor. Is this traveling? RULING: No. When A1 recovered his/her owntry, A1 could either dribble, pass or try again. There was no team controlafter the ball was releasedon a try. (4-12; 4-41).

The NBA rule is different, but nobody plays pick-up with NBA court dimensions or NBA rules.
 
1,417
10
Joined Apr 3, 2010
The worst is when you play 21 and you steal/block someone, do you still have to clear the ball?


The rules are different everywhere.
 
2,359
11
Joined Jan 23, 2008
This always brings up an argument on the court... when someone air balls and goes and gets their own rebound... I always call it a self-pass or a travel... but then there is someone who says no its a shot attempt... but I don't see how you can determine what is a shot attempt and what is not... its to general

But that really is at fault for the rules in the NBA and College.... In the NBA it is called a travel, but in college I believe it is allowed... so it will never end
 
6,131
14
Joined Apr 15, 2007
Originally Posted by philly5fan

This always brings up an argument on the court... when someone air balls and goes and gets their own rebound... I always call it a self-pass or a travel... but then there is someone who says no its a shot attempt... but I don't see how you can determine what is a shot attempt and what is not... its to general
It's the official's judgment call, just like half the calls made during the game. Kinda complicated by the fact that pick-up games don't have refs, but not all that complicated.

That said, if someone is intentionally faking shot attempts to pass the ball to themselves, then they should probably just go have a seat anyways


But that really is at fault for the rules in the NBA and College.... Inthe NBA it is called a travel, but in college I believe it isallowed... so it will never end
I've never played a pick-up game on an NBA sized court.
 
2,359
11
Joined Jan 23, 2008
Originally Posted by P MAC ONE

Originally Posted by philly5fan

This always brings up an argument on the court... when someone air balls and goes and gets their own rebound... I always call it a self-pass or a travel... but then there is someone who says no its a shot attempt... but I don't see how you can determine what is a shot attempt and what is not... its to general
It's the official's judgment call, just like half the calls made during the game. Kinda complicated by the fact that pick-up games don't have refs, but not all that complicated.

That said, if someone is intentionally faking shot attempts to pass the ball to themselves, then they should probably just go have a seat anyways


But that really is at fault for the rules in the NBA and College.... In
the NBA it is called a travel, but in college I believe it is
allowed... so it will never end
I've never played a pick-up game on an NBA sized court.



I don't play pick up on a college sized court either so it's basically just preference... and that is why it is so damn annoying... the way I see it.. if you air ball and go get it yourself then you traveled
 
15,073
1,886
Joined Feb 11, 2008
This issue hasn't come up while playing pick up it's understood that its a self pass/traveling

But carrying/palming
 
2,258
10
Joined Sep 15, 2009
Depends which rules you play by but almost every pick up game I've played in its usually called a travel.
 

rck2sactown

Banned
28,895
1,519
Joined Dec 30, 2005
Originally Posted by Jerome in the House

The worst is when you play 21 and you steal/block someone, do you still have to clear the ball?


The rules are different everywhere.
I feel ya on this one. Im cool with either though as they both make sense to me.
 
839
29
Joined May 25, 2007
Are you allowed to go out of bounds and then dribble once you get back in?

I was playing a pick up game and poked it away from my guy, it was about to go out of bounds so I flipped it forward past half court and took a step out of bounds. I got in and was ready for a free lay up and then everyone said I couldn't do that once I grabbed the ball. I never had possession when I saved the ball I just tossed it out because it was a few inches away from being out.

That free layup would have tied up the game... /rant
 
4,153
10
Joined Jan 3, 2008
i did this before in a mens league. i had a contested floater about 5ft from the hoop and ended up airballing. i got mad so i caught it and slapped the ball against the out of bounds wall and the ref came and told me i could have put it back up. i was so confused cause i always thought you couldnt catch it again
 
6,629
794
Joined Mar 12, 2004
Ive noticed young dudes dont respect the and 1 call, dunno if that just here in CO. Few weeks ago a dude called and 1 as he drove made the layup and Got fouled at the same time. The dude that fouled him said ball up top tryin not to count the basket, they almost came to blows arguing. I grew up playing in CA and the and 1 call was always accepted.
 
2,302
202
Joined Oct 31, 2008
Originally Posted by rck2sactown

Originally Posted by Jerome in the House

The worst is when you play 21 and you steal/block someone, do you still have to clear the ball?


The rules are different everywhere.
I feel ya on this one. Im cool with either though as they both make sense to me.
I always play in 21 that you have to clear every change of possession, meaning any block, steal, or missed shot
 
19,563
6,837
Joined Apr 27, 2009
Originally Posted by kimahrioftheronsotribe

Are you allowed to go out of bounds and then dribble once you get back in?

I was playing a pick up game and poked it away from my guy, it was about to go out of bounds so I flipped it forward past half court and took a step out of bounds. I got in and was ready for a free lay up and then everyone said I couldn't do that once I grabbed the ball. I never had possession when I saved the ball I just tossed it out because it was a few inches away from being out.

That free layup would have tied up the game... /rant
 once u go out of bounds you cant be the first person to touch the ball
 
3,210
10
Joined Feb 7, 2008
Originally Posted by kimahrioftheronsotribe

Are you allowed to go out of bounds and then dribble once you get back in?

I was playing a pick up game and poked it away from my guy, it was about to go out of bounds so I flipped it forward past half court and took a step out of bounds. I got in and was ready for a free lay up and then everyone said I couldn't do that once I grabbed the ball. I never had possession when I saved the ball I just tossed it out because it was a few inches away from being out.

That free layup would have tied up the game... /rant

they were correct
 
17,076
7,842
Joined May 25, 2001
Originally Posted by DontStepOnMyShoes

Ive noticed young dudes dont respect the and 1 call, dunno if that just here in CO. Few weeks ago a dude called and 1 as he drove made the layup and Got fouled at the same time. The dude that fouled him said ball up top tryin not to count the basket, they almost came to blows arguing. I grew up playing in CA and the and 1 call was always accepted.
Where I'm from, And 1 is just talking %@*+ so you're good if you make it. But you can't call "And 1" then change your mind and call ball up top once you realize you missed. Ideally, don't say anything though until after the ball is through.
 
1,813
473
Joined Sep 8, 2007
Make this thread a Pickup game Rules thread.
Some dude today went up for a shot, saw me coming to swat his stuff, instead of shooting he dribbles the ball while he is mid air. I told him he couldn't do that. He then kept saying "whats the call". My call is ' You can't do that' lol. Isn't that a violation. Probably a travel eh? I called double 
 
1,511
445
Joined Jun 18, 2007
Originally Posted by DatZNasty

Originally Posted by DontStepOnMyShoes

Ive noticed young dudes dont respect the and 1 call, dunno if that just here in CO. Few weeks ago a dude called and 1 as he drove made the layup and Got fouled at the same time. The dude that fouled him said ball up top tryin not to count the basket, they almost came to blows arguing. I grew up playing in CA and the and 1 call was always accepted.
Where I'm from, And 1 is just talking %@*+ so you're good if you make it. But you can't call "And 1" then change your mind and call ball up top once you realize you missed. Ideally, don't say anything though until after the ball is through.

aint it the same tho? 

i stay callin and 1 if they foul me while im shootin 

if i miss up top if it drops ur ball either way i still called foul 

what i hate is when ppl dont say anything til AFTER they miss and we get the board and they say hold up up top 
 
1,511
445
Joined Jun 18, 2007
Originally Posted by kidoopz

Make this thread a Pickup game Rules thread.
Some dude today went up for a shot, saw me coming to swat his stuff, instead of shooting he dribbles the ball while he is mid air. I told him he couldn't do that. He then kept saying "whats the call". My call is ' You can't do that' lol. Isn't that a violation. Probably a travel eh? I called double 
you could of called both 
 
Top Bottom
  AdBlock Detected

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks some useful and important features of our website. For the best possible site experience please take a moment to disable your AdBlocker or head over to our upgrade page to donate for an ad-free experience Upgrade now