Comp Heads: Can my computer handle Sims 3

130
11
Joined Sep 16, 2005
Just copped Sims 3, but it keeps lagging/freezing/crashing. Heres my specs. video card is a Nvidia GeForce 7800 GT and got 1500MB of ram. With a AMD Athlon 64processor 3800+ 2.4Ghz. I think thats all the important info. Are these specs good enough where it shouldnt be lagging and such? or is it time to upgrade.thanks in advance
 
7,129
10
Joined Oct 9, 2008
Found this with google in about 30 seconds.
FOR WINDOWS XP
  • Windows XP (Service Pack 2)
  • 2.0 GHz P4 processor or equivalent
  • 1 GB RAM
  • At least 6.5 GB of hard drive space with at least 1 GB additional space for custom content
  • 128 MB Video Card with support for Pixel Shader 2.0
FOR WINDOWS VISTA
  • Windows Vista (Service Pack 1)
  • 2.4 GHz P4 processor or equivalent
  • 1.5 GB RAM
  • At least 6.5 GB of hard drive space with at least 1 GB additional space for custom content
  • 128 MB Video Card with support for Pixel Shader 2.0
For computers using built-in graphics chipsets, the game requires at least:
  • Intel Integrated Chipset, GMA X3000 or above.
  • 2.6 GHz Pentium D CPU, or 1.8 GHz Core 2 Duo, or equivalent
  • 0.5 GB additional RAM

Bet it would have been faster for you to use too.
 
1,537
174
Joined Feb 15, 2009
Ah, the wonderful world of of PC gaming


The question is, did you build the pc in question yourself?, and if you did.....are you willing to overclock/ buy more ram?
 
130
11
Joined Sep 16, 2005
i dont think u understand 18key...COPPED, which means i have it already, so i know the requirements. How else would i know its freezing/lagging/crashing. Myquestion is..do i need to upgrade my computer in order for it to stop doing that.

and yea...i did build the computer myself, it was a dumb move because i was overconfident and thought it was easy, turned out my motherboard came in defectiveso i had to send it in and get a new one, and it just ended up being a huge headache for me. In the end, i got it working, but i know i didnt set it up right,but im at the point where i dont even care anymore as long as its working. (ive been using it for past 3 years or so without any major problems) As far asoverclocking, i dont think i know enough to do that kinda stuff, and i am willing to buy maybe a gig more of ram. The thing is, my computer handles WOW justfine (although it lags in 25 mans, but its still bearable) so i am kind of surprised that this is happening with Sims.
 
130
11
Joined Sep 16, 2005
trying to run that program u gave me sole vintage, but its not asking me to download anything >.< firewalls off too
 
1,537
174
Joined Feb 15, 2009
Funny thing is, I just started over clocking my quad core to 3 gigahertz two days ago for the first time.
Granted i found a really good guide written specifically for my (edit) motherboard, its so easy.
If you wanna play it safe though, I really suggest getting a new pair of ram sticks, most likely the highest specification your motherboard can handle.
It's been three years so the best ram for your comp is relatively cheap by now.
 
130
11
Joined Sep 16, 2005
yea, im thinkin bout just getting more ram, but requirements say that it only needs 1gig, and i have 1500..unless that 500 isnt enough to fully support it.where did you find those guides for overclocking?
 
1,537
174
Joined Feb 15, 2009
The forums of my motherboard manufacturer is where i found my guide.
The mobo manual should tell you what the highest specification of ram it can handle; I suggest looking throughnewegg.com got every piece of the pc I'm posting with right now from that site.
 
7,583
3,929
Joined Apr 19, 2008
Originally Posted by silentxnight

trying to run that program u gave me sole vintage, but its not asking me to download anything >.< firewalls off too
try entering the site on internet explorer sometimes firefox doesn't pick it up. if you want to overclock go to http://forums.extremeoverclocking.com/ they have really good guidesand support if you mess up
 
7,129
10
Joined Oct 9, 2008
Originally Posted by silentxnight

i dont think u understand 18key...COPPED, which means i have it already, so i know the requirements. How else would i know its freezing/lagging/crashing. My question is..do i need to upgrade my computer in order for it to stop doing that.
Oh ok, I must have missed that. I'm assuming you have XP, since your comp is 3 years old. In that case it might just be a video card problem.I tried to play COD4 on my laptop, and I was having the same problems as you. It turned out my video card wasn't good enough, so I'd check that if Iwere you.

Also, these 'requirements' are just the basic stuff you need to run the game, so your comp might be struggling to run the game if it tops out at whatyou have listed.
 
2,920
10
Joined Jul 10, 2005
Quickly looking, your specs seem to be good enough. But those are minimum specs. Lower the graphics settings?
 
1,537
174
Joined Feb 15, 2009
*Facepalm*

My bad, wasn't paying attention, that vid card has to go my friend, if you had to choose betweengetting new ram and a vid card choose vid card and when your playing the game close all apps so the game can have the ram to it self.
 
130
11
Joined Sep 16, 2005
alright..ran the Can You Run It test and i passed everything. Working on tryin to figure out how much ram my mobo supports, and gonna decide if i should getsome ram or not. Not sure if i wanna put anymore money into this piece of junk lol.

edit: is the video card that bad? i just looked at my newegg history and i bought that %$%! for $300.

what card do u suggest that is under 200-250?
 
47,706
34,898
Joined Dec 8, 2006
You def need more RAM.


And RAM is cheap..it's not really gonna hurt your pockets at all.
 
1,537
174
Joined Feb 15, 2009
Originally Posted by silentxnight

alright..ran the Can You Run It test and i passed everything. Working on tryin to figure out how much ram my mobo supports, and gonna decide if i should get some ram or not. Not sure if i wanna put anymore money into this piece of junk lol.

edit: is the video card that bad? i just looked at my newegg history and i bought that %$%! for $300.

what card do u suggest that is under 200-250?
any of these
personally, I go with EVGA
 
1,537
174
Joined Feb 15, 2009
These cards I posted need a PCI Express x16 slot, your current video card uses AGP slot (just checked on wiki), check if your motherboard supports PCI....before you buy one of the ones I posted.
 
Top Bottom
  AdBlock Detected

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks some useful and important features of our website. For the best possible site experience please take a moment to disable your AdBlocker or head over to our upgrade page to donate for an ad-free experience Upgrade now